PRIVACY NOTICE

 

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals "LFPDPPP" (by its Spanish acronym), Galeam Specialized Private Security Services, Seguridad Privada, S.A. of C.V. "GALEAM" protects and safeguards your personal data to prevent damage, loss, destruction, theft, alteration, as well as unauthorized processing of your personal data.

HANDLING AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The personal data we collect is used in an illustrative way but not limited to the following purposes: (i) identification and verification purposes, (ii) contact, (iii) to offer and deliver our goods and services to you and/or (iv) contract your professional services. In the recollection and processing of personal data that you provide to us, we comply with all the principles set forth in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals "LFPDPPP" (Article 6): lawfulness, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.

"GALEAM" may contract one or more third parties as providers of selected and specified services to support and participate in the business activities, administration and contracting of our services. Under no circumstances will we market, sell or rent personal information about you to a third party.

In our security & surveillance services business division, as well as of protection and transfer of executives, we provide our client to where they were assigned to provide our services with a personal file (technical sheet) that includes identification data, psychometric tests and a certificate of non-criminal records, and they are required to treat these data under the same security principles as we do according to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals "LFPDPPP". The personal data you provide to "GALEAM" may be kept and stored in your own database. It is understood that you have given your consent to the transfer of your personal data if you do not object to them being transferred.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal data that you freely and voluntarily provide to "GALEAM", in writing, by telephone and/or by other legal means, may include but is not limited to: (i) identification data, (ii) employment data, (iii) patrimonial and financial, and (iv) medical data. In addition, and only if applicable, may we collect through the information you provide to us some personal data in general and work data, as applicable, from third parties such as children, spouse, employees, suppliers and customers. In accordance with our policies, in "GALEAM"; we may require a copy of your official identification with photograph, proof of address, birth certificate, proof of studies, Federal Taxpayer Registration (RFC by its Spanish acronym), IMSS (Mexican Institute of Social Security by it’s Spanish) registration and non-criminal background certificate.

In the case of third parties whose personal data we collect through you, we also take security and confidentiality measures for the processing of their information, in accordance with the terms and conditions in this Privacy Notice.

You expressly consent to your personal data being processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.

SECURITY AND CONTROL MEASURES FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

"GALEAM" has implemented administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data, which we also require to be complied with by the service providers we contract, as well as by the customers who require to know information about our employees assigned to their surveillance, executive protection and consulting service.

AREA RESPONSIBLE FOR THE HANDLING, ADMINISTRATION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The area responsible for personal data is our commercial area and human resources which you can contact to the email info@galeam.mx, or directly at our offices located at 5 de Mayo #14, Colonia Naucalpan Centro, Naucalpan Municipality of Juarez, State of Mexico, Zip code 53000.

EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals "LFPDPPP", as of January 6th, 2012, you may initiate the ARCO (access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition) rights protection procedure before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI by its Spanish acronym) within 20 days from the date on which "GALEAM" responds to your request or, if after the term specified by the Law, "GALEAM" does not respond to your request. As the owner of personal data, you may exercise ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of your personal data), or revoke the consent you have given to "GALEAM", for the processing of your personal data, by sending your request directly to the email: info@galeam.mx or in our offices. Such application must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) the documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation; (c) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is requested to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (d) the express statement to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data and therefore, so that they are not used as long as they are not necessary for the provision of our services or there is a legal impediment to do so; (e) any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

COOKIES AND USE OF THE WEBSITE

In case of use and/or access to our website or other electronic means, we inform you that our systems may collect information such as browser type, operating system, visited internet pages, IP address through "cookies" or "web beacons". Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user's computer when browsing a specific internet page, and that allow to Internet server to be reminded of some data about this user, including their preferences for viewing pages on that server, name and password. For its part, web beacons are images embedded in a web page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, as well as to store information about the user's IP address, duration of interaction time on that page, and the type of browser used, among others. For more information about enabling or blocking the use of cookies in Microsoft® browsers, visit the site http://windows.microsoft.com/es-mx/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies; for other browsers, search for information with your system provider. For more information about using and blocking web beacons visit the Microsoft® http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/what-are-web-beacons-and-how-do-they-generate-more-spam-HA010271019.aspx.

MODIFICATIONS TO GALEAM'S PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. If there are any changes to this Privacy Notice, you will be notified through our office or you can find it on the site https://www.galeam.mx/en/Privacy-Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE (SIMPLIFIED)

GALEAM SPECIALIZED PRIVATE SECURITY SERVICES, SEGURIDAD PRIVADA, S.A. of C.V. is responsible for safeguarding the personal data requested through the Commercial area to offer you the professional services of "GALEAM" as well as identification, administration, recruitment, selection and hiring of human resources. To view the full privacy notice you can request it from the responsible area with address in Calle 5 de Mayo 14 Col. Naucalpan Centro, Naucalpan Municipality of Juarez, State of Mexico, Zip code 53000 and to the email info@galeam.mx or on our website www.galeam.mx/Privacy-Notice.pdf

DOWNLOAD THE CORPORATE BROCHURE